Insight, News, and Opinion by Nick Abramo
  • June 25, 2022
2022 Hawaii High School Wrestling Command Center

Bedrock Sports Hawaii’s High School Wrestling Command Center is the place to go in 2022 for pound-for-pound rankings, stories, match results, videos, schedules, league champions and more.

Mililani’s Erin Hikiji is one of the returning state champs from 2020.

—–
Editor’s note: If you notice that something is not correct, email Bedrock Sports Hawaii’s Nick Abramo at nickabramo7@gmail.com.
—–

2022 BEDROCK FINAL TOP 10 POUND-FOR-POUND BOYS WRESTLERS

>> 1. Karter Nitahara, senior (Moanalua) 2022 182 state champ, 2020 170 state third place … (16-0)
>> 2. Blaze Sumiye, senior (Moanalua) 2022 160 state champ, 2020 145 state champ … (15-1)
>> 3. Cyrus Bucsit, senior (Saint Louis) 2022 113 state champ, 2020 106 third place … (10-0)
>> 4. Brycen Pagurayan, junior (Kapolei) 2022 170 state champ, 2020 145 state fifth place … (15-2)
>> 5. Tyger Taam, freshman (Moanalua) 2022 132 state champ … (17-0)
>> 6. Mikah Labuanan, freshman (Kamehameha-Maui) 2022 126 state champ … (15-1)
>> 7. Kinau McBrayer, senior (Kapolei) 2022 138 state champ … (16-3)
>> 8. Joseph Lathwood, freshman (Moanalua) 2022 120 state champ … (19-0)
>> 9. Vanderlei Yong, junior (Waianae) 2022 220 state champ … (16-0)
>> 10. Scotty Dikilato, junior (Kamehameha) 2022 285 pound state champ, 2020 220 state fifth place … (9-0)

2022 BEDROCK FINAL TOP 10 POUND-FOR-POUND GIRLS WRESTLERS

>> 1. Erin Hikiji, senior (Mililani) 2022 97 state champ 2020 97 state champ, 2019 97 state fourth place … (12-0)
>> 2. Haley Narahara, senior (Kamehameha) 2022 122 state champ2020 112 state champ, 2019 112 state fourth place (11-0)
>> 3. Liana Ferreira, senior (Baldwin) 2022 102 state champ, 2020 97 state runner-up, 2019 97 state third place … (9-0)
>> 4. Nohea Moniz, senior (Kamehameha) 2022 112 state champ, 2020 107 state third place, 2019 107 state fourth place … (10-0)
>> 5. Isabelle Asuncion, junior (Moanalua) 2022 117 state champ, 2020 102 state third place … (16-0)
>> 6. Lainey Eckart, junior (Kamehameha-Hawaii) 2022 127 state champ, 220 127 state fourth place … (17-0)
>> 7. Teani Medeiros-Maielua, junior (Lahainaluna) 2022 132 state champ … (15-4)
>> 8. Aubrie Molina, sophomore (Pearl City) 2022 138 state champ … (13-0)
>> 9. Maia Esera, sophomore (Kahuku) 2022 225 state champ … (9-2)
>> 10. Mehana Kapoi, senior (Kamehameha) 2022 155 state champ (9-0)

—————–

STORIES

>> MOST WATCHED VIDEOS From Wrestling State Championships: Mikah Labuanan Vs. Tobe Ravida And Lainey Eckart vs. Jax Realin
>> Unexpected Death Of Saint Louis Wrestler Dreddin Villalpando On The Eve Of The State Tournament Hit the Crusaders’ Brotherhood Hard
>> Mililani’s Erin Hikiji And Kamehameha’s Haley Narahara Go Wire-To-Wire As Bedrock’s Nos. 2 And 2 Pound-For-Pound Girls Wrestlers
>> Moanalua’s Karter Nitahara And Blaze Sumiye Are Bedrock’s Nos. 1 And 2 Pound-For-Pound Boys Wrestlers For 2022
>> The Full List Of 2022 Texaco/HHSAA Wrestling State Championships Top-Six State Placers
>> Bedrock’s Video- And Photo-Palooza From The Texaco HHSAA Wrestling State Championships
>> Erin Hikiji, Haley Narahara And Blaze Sumiye Are Two-Time State Champs And Moanalua Rolls In Rip-Roaring Finals
>> State Wrestling Day 1: Athletes Fight On In the Wake Of Tragic Death
>> Texaco Championships Day 1: Head Of Officials And OIA Respond To Safety Issue; Plus: Early Round Photos)
>> Saint Louis’ Boston Opetaia And Mililani’s Tristan Nitta Enter p4p Rankings Just In Time For States
>> A Difficult Story To Write: OIA 186-Pound Final Illustrates That Safety Is Job No. 1
>> BIIF Champions List Includes No. 8 p4p Lilliane Toledo Of Hilo; Plus: KIF Dual Meet Winners
>> Baldwin’s Tobey Ravida And Lahainaluna’s Alicia Frank Are Among Four Bedrock p4p Wrestlers To Capture MIL Titles
>> State Wrestling Brackets Are Here; Bedrock Looks At The Expected Hotly Contested Divisions
>> Moanalua Makes A Statement With Boys And Girls OIA Team Wrestling Championships
>> Fine-Tuning The P4P Wrestling Lists; Kamehameha’s Nohea Moniz Storms Back Into Top 10 Rankings
>> Kauai Boys And Waimea Girls Wrestle To KIF Championships
>> Kamehameha Puts Down The Hammer On The Way To ILH Boys And Girls Wrestling Championships
>> Moanalua, Kapolei And Mililani Rise To OIA Divisional Wrestling Championships 
>> CHAMPIONSHIP TIME: ILH Title Meet And OIA Divisional Brackets; And Kaianne Sabagala Is A Utah State Champ
>> Leilehua’s Pookela DeSantos And Punahou’s Kaistin Vasquez Jump To Nos. 1 And 2 In Updated Boys Pound-For-Pound Rankings
>> Three Girls Enter Bedrock’s Updated Pound-For-Pound Wrestling Rankings
>> ‘Iolani Ninth-Grade Wrestler Tessa Taflinger Is Fighting The Good Fight For Ultimate Victory Vs. A Debilitating Disorder
>> Hawaii Wrestling Collegiate Update: Clarissa Chun Is Iowa Head Coach; At Least 77 On Rosters From Coast To Coast
>> WRESTLING: Where There’s A Basketball (Or Hockey) Game On EVERY Mat
>> The 2022 Wrestling Turnout Is Down 29 Percent; Bedrock Breaks Down The 2020 State Champions By League
>> Baldwin’s Tobey Ravida And Mililani’s Erin Hikiji Open 2022 As Hawaii’s No. 1 Pound-For-Pound Wrestlers
>> Sophomores Angelina Daoang of Punahou And Bransen Porter Of Waianae Burst Into Hawaii High School Wrestling Scene
>> Hawaii High School Football Season is Done, But Never Fear, Wrestling Is Here

MATCH RESULTS

>> Texaco/HHSAA Wrestling State Championships (March 4-5)
>> BIIF Championships (Feb. 26)
>> MIL Championships (Feb. 26)
>> OIA Championships (Feb. 26)
>> KIF Wrestling: Modified Dual Meet Results (Feb. 26)
>> MIL Wrestling: Results From Saturday’s Round-Robin At Kamehameha-Maui (Feb. 19)
>> BIIF Wrestling: Partial Results From Saturday’s Mini Tournament At Hawaii Preparatory Academy (Feb. 19)
>> KIF Championships (Feb. 19)
>> ILH Championships (Feb. 19)
>> OIA East And West Divisional Championships (Feb. 18-19)
>> ILH Wrestling: Results From Friday’s Boys Duals And Saturday’s Round-Robin at Mid-Pacific (Feb. 11-12)
>> MIL Wrestling: Results From Saturday’s Round-Robin Tournament at King Kekaulike (Feb. 12)
>> BIIF Wrestling: Partial Results From Saturday’s Mini-Tournament At Hilo (Feb. 12)
>> KIF Wrestling: Results From Saturday’s Tournament At Kapaa (Feb, 12)
>> OIA Wrestling: Saturday’s Round-Robin Tournament Results From Farrington, Kalani and Mililani (Feb. 5)
>> BIIF Wrestling: Results From Saturday’s Waiakea Mini-Tournament (Feb. 5)
>> MIL Wrestling: Results From Lahainaluna Round-Robin Tournament (Feb. 5)
>> ILH Wrestling: Results From Friday’s Dual Meets At Saint Louis (Feb. 4)
>> ILH Wrestling: Friday and Saturday’s Dual-Meet Results From ‘Iolani (Jan. 28-29)
>> OIA Wrestling: No. 9 Brycen Pagurayan Upsets No. 2 Blaze Sumiye; Round-Robin Results From 3 Sites (Jan. 29)
>> MIL Wrestling: Maui High School Round-Robin Results (Jan. 29)
>> KIF Wrestling: Results From Season-Opening Matches At Kapaa (Jan. 29)
>> BIIF Wrestling: Partial Results For Pahoa Mini-Tournament; Kealakehe’s Elizabeth Warren Coming On Strong (Jan. 29)
>> OIA Wrestling: Round-Robin Tournament Results From Castle And Moanalua (Jan. 22)
>> BIIF Wrestling: Partial Results From Mini Tournaments at Hilo And Keaau (Jan. 15 and 22)
>> MIL Wrestling: Round-Robin Tournament Results From Baldwin (Jan. 22)
>> ILH Wrestling: Dual Meet Results From Punahou (Jan. 21)
>> OIA Wrestling: Round-Robin Tournament Results From Campbell, Kaiser And Radford (Jan. 15)
>> ILH Wrestling: Dual Meet Results From Saint Louis (Jan. 14)
>> OIA Wrestling: Round-Robin Tournaments At McKinley, Mililani And Leilehua (Jan. 8)
>> Motown Throwdown (Dec. 28-20)

VIDEOS

>> Bedrock’s Video- And Photo-Palooza From The Texaco HHSAA Wrestling State Championships
>> SEE: All 28 OIA Wrestling Championships Matches On Video; Plus: A Photo Gallery
>> WATCH: 16 Videos From Saturday’s ILH Wrestling Championships
>> WATCH: 17 Videos From Friday’s ILH Dual Meets And Saturday’s OIA Round Robin at Waipahu
>> WATCH: 18 Videos From Friday’s ILH Duals And Saturday’s OIA Round-Robin (Jan. 21 and 22)
>> WATCH: 9 Videos From ILH Duals And OIA Round-Robins (Jan. 14 and 15)
>> WATCH: 7 Match Videos From Mililani And Leilehua (Jan. 8)

ILH SCHEDULE

FRIDAY, JAN. 14
>> Dual meets at Saint Louis, 4:30 p.m.
FRIDAY, JAN. 21
>> Dual meets at Punahou, 4:30 p.m.
FRIDAY, JAN. 28
>> Dual meets at ‘Iolani, 4:30 p.m.
SATURDAY, JAN. 29
>> Dual meets at ‘Iolani, 2 p.m.
FRIDAY, FEB. 4
>> Dual meets at Saint Louis, 4:30 p.m.
FRIDAY, FEB. 11
>> Boys dual meets at Mid-Pacific, 4:30 p.m.
SATURDAY, FEB. 12
>> Girls round-robin tournament at Mid-Pacific, 8:30 a.m.
SATURDAY, FEB. 19
>> ILH championships, at Kamehameha, 8 a.m.

OIA SCHEDULE

TUESDAY, DEC. 28
>> Motown Throwdown, Day 1, at Moanalua, 8:30 a.m.
WEDNESDAY, DEC. 29
>> Motown Throwdown, Day 2, at Moanalua, 8:30 a.m.
SATURDAY, JAN. 8

>> Round-robins at Leilehua, McKinley, Mililani, 8:30 a.m.
SATURDAY, JAN. 15
>> Round-robins at Campbell, Kaiser, Radford, 8:30 a.m.

SATURDAY, JAN. 22
>> Round-robins at Castle and Moanalua, 8:30 a.m.
SATURDAY, JAN. 29
>> Round-robins at Campbell and Waipahu, 8:30 a.m.
SATURDAY, FEB. 5
>> Round-robins at Kalani, Farrington, Mililani, 8:30 a.m.
FRIDAY, FEB. 18
>> East Division Championships, Day 1, at Kaiser, 3 p.m.
>> West Division Championships, Day 1, at Pearl City, 3 p.m.
SATURDAY, FEB. 19
>> East Division Championships, Day 2, at Kaiser, 8:30 a.m.
>> West Division Championships, Day 2, at Pearl City, 8:30 a.m.
FRIDAY, FEB. 25
>> OIA Championships, Day 1, at Leilehua, 11:30 a.m.
SATURDAY, FEB. 26
>> OIA Championships, Day 2, at Leilehua, 9:30 a.m.

BIIF SCHEDULE

SATURDAY, JAN. 15
>> Matches at Hilo, 8 a.m.
SATURDAY, JAN. 22
>> Matches at Keaau, 8 a.m.
SATURDAY, JAN. 29
>> Matches at Pahoa, 8 a.m.
SATURDAY, FEB. 5
>> Matches at Waiakea, 8 a.m.
SATURDAY, FEB. 12
>> Matches at Konawaena, 8 a.m.
SATURDAY, FEB. 19
>> Matches at Hawaii Preparatory Academy, 8 a.m.
SATURDAY, FEB. 26
>> BIIF Championships, at Kealakehe, 8 a.m.

MIL SCHEDULE

SATURDAY, JAN. 22
>> Round-robin tournament at Baldwin, 8 a.m.|
SATURDAY, JAN. 29
>>Round-robin tournament at Maui High, 8 a.m.
SATURDAY, FEB. 5
>> Round-robin tournament, at Lahainaluna, 8 a.m.
SATURDAY, FEB. 12
>> Round-robin tournament (Garner Ivey MIT Invitational Tribute), at King Kekaulike, 8 a.m.
SATURDAY, FEB. 19
>> Round-robin tournament, at Kamehameha-Maui, 8 a.m.
SATURDAY, FEB. 26
>> MIL Championships, at Baldwin, 8 a.m.

KIF SCHEDULE

SATURDAY, JAN. 29
>> Tournament No. 1, at Kapaa, 8 a.m.
SATURDAY, FEB. 5
>> Tournament No. 2, at Waimea, 8 a.m.
SATURDAY, FEB. 12
>> Tournament No. 3, at Kapaa, 8 a.m.
SATURDAY, FEB. 19
>> KIF Championships, at Waimea, 8 a.m.
SATURDAY, FEB. 26
>> KIF Modified Duals, at Kauai, 8 a.m.

TEXACO/HHSAA WRESTLING STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

FRIDAY, MARCH 4
>> Texaco/HHSAA Wrestling State Championships, Day 1, time TBA
SATURDAY, MARCH 5
>> Texaco/HHSAA Wrestling State Championships, Day 2, time TBA

—————

STATE PLACERS

GIRLS 97
>> 1. Erin Hikiji (Mililani)
>> 2. Angelina Godoy-Holt (Kapolei)
>> 3. Sage Beltran (Moanalua)
>> 4. Nanci Nakagawa (Punahou)
>> 5. Seraya Garrido (Hilo)
>> 6. Raesha Aurelio (Konawaena)

GIRLS 102
>> 1. Liana Ferreira (Baldwin)
>> 2. Tristan Nitta (Mililani)
>> 3. Kayce Dudoit (Lahainaluna)
>> 4. Jeream Estabilio (Hilo)
>> 5. Kayla Shota (Moanalua)
>> 6. Alu Hyodo (Roosevelt)

GIRLS 107
>> 1. Madison Kalamau (Moanalua)
>> 2.  Naiomi Kulukulualani-Sales (Lahainaluna)
>> 3. Kanoelani Kekiwi-Jones (King Kekaulike)
>> 4. Makena Abe (Mililani)
>> 5. Joy Jeremiah (Kamehameha)
>> 6. Faith Inatsuka (PAC-5)

GIRLS 112
>> Nohea Moniz of Kamehameha – Kapalama Girls
>> Lillie Awaya of Iolani Girls
>> Hailey Perez of Moanalua Girls
>> Casey Bernabe of Kapaa Girls
>> Evelyn Suzuki of Kalani Girls
>> Paige Allen of Campbell Girls

GIRLS 117
>> Isabelle Asuncion (Moanalua)
>> Aliya Takano (Kamehameha)
>> Victoriana Kim (Mililani)
>> Kelly Ichimura (Punahou)
>> Caelin Balansag (Roosevelt)
>> Deja Fernandez (Baldwin)

GIRLS 122
>> Haley Narahara (Kamehameha)
>> Taydem Uyemura (Pearl City)
>> Crystin-dior Treu (Lahainaluna)
>> Aliza Leander (Konawaena)
>> Maya Rose DeAngelo (‘Iolani)
>> Laylee Pasion (Moanalua)

GIRLS 127
>> 1. Lainey Eckart (Kamehameha)
>> 2. Jax Realin (Kamehameha)
>> 3. Alicia Frank (Lahainaluna)
>> 4. Rachel Oshita (Moanalua)
>> 5. Briseis Obregon (King Kekaulike)
>> 6. Jacey Chung (Pearl City)

GIRLS 132
>> 1. Teani Medeiros-Maielua (Lahainaluna)
>> 2. Kianna Chargualaf (Campbell)
>> 3. Rylie Nishida (Kamehameha)
>> 4. Paige Taasan (Hilo)
>> 5. Luciana Conde-Cadena (Hawaii Preparatory Academy)
>> 6. Reese Nishida (Moanalua)

GIRLS 138
>> 1. Aubrie Molina (Pearl City)
>> 2. Anissa Wright (Campbell)
>> 3. Valynn Kwan (Mid Pacific)
>> 4. Sara Bernades (Radford)
>> 5. Emma Wharton-Hsieh (‘Iolani)
>> 6. Taylor Furstenwerth (Kamehameha)

GIRLS 145
>> 1. Jahlia Miguel (Baldwin)
>> 2. Rayden Kukahiwa (Hilo)
>> 3. Kaui Lee-Tynan (Kapolei)
>> 4. Tylanna Abraham (Kealakehe)
>> 5. Meleana Rita (Kauai)
>> 6. Nohilani Kukonu (Moanalua)

GIRLS 155
>> 1. Mehana Kapoi (Kamehameha)
>> 2. Bethany Chargualaf (Campbell)
>> 3. Kaceylee Pua (Baldwin)
>> 4. Taryn Titcomb (Moanalua)
>> 5. Frances Balcita (McKinley)
>> 6. Phiona Kerisiano (Nanakuli)

GIRLS 168
>> 1. Jadyn Crisostomo (Moanalua)
>> 2. Kealohilani Grace (Kamehameha)
>> 3. Sarah Balbarino (Kalani)
>> 4. Atinaeleila Fonoti (Mililani)
>> 5. Jaznel-Lynette Baker-Sumuelu (McKinley)
>> 6. Jezney Chang (Pahoa)

GIRLS 184
>> 1. Catherine Asami (Lahainaluna)
>> 2. Jasmine Adiniwin (Moanalua)
>> 3. Lilliane Toledo (Hilo)
>> 4. Teizannahope Paleafei (Farrington)
>> 5. Leina Balancio-Sadamaru (Waianae)
>> 6. Eleina Olap (McKinley)

GIRLS 225
>> 1. Maia Esera (Kahuku)
>> 2. Isabella Martinez (Radford)
>> 3. Tapaita Hufanga (Leilehua)
>> 4. Alena Bartley (Kamehameha)
>> 5. Elizabeth Warren (Kealakehe)

BOYS 106
>> 1. Evan Kusumoto (Kamehameha)
>> 2. Austin Kaalekahi (Molokai)
>> 3. Keona Holokai-Basa (Baldwin)
>> 4. Andre Gantala (Konawaena)
>> 5. Josh Estabilio (Moanalua)
>> 6. Caden Guevara (Mililani)

BOYS 113
>> 1. Cyrus Bucsit (Saint Louis)
>> 2. Khansith Chanthabouasith (Leilehua)
>> 3. Jayden Seson (Moanalua)
>> 4. Marcus Marinas (Baldwin)
>> 5. Jayce Kamimura (Kalani)
>> 6. Jaeden Dumlao-Ranis (Lanai)

BOYS 120
>> 1. Joseph Lathwood (Moanalua)
>> 2. Kulika Corpuz (Mililani)
>> 3. Logan Lau (Mid-Pacific)
>> 4. Hakaru Nitahara (Kamehameha-Maui)
>> 5. Nalu Chinen-Zablan (Damien)
>> 6. Dylan Landford (Kamehameha)

BOYS 126
>> 1. Mikah Labuanan (Kamehameha-Maui)
>> 2. Tobey Ravida (Baldwin)
>> 3. Carson Kim (Mililani)
>> 4. Zayvien Balisacan (Saint Louis)
>> 5. Tanner Higa (PAC-5)
>> 6. Kaistin Vasquez (Punahou)

BOYS 132
>> 1. Tyger Taam (Moanalua)
>> 2. Bransen Porter (Waianae)
>> 3.  Jaren Kimura (Mililani)
>> 4. Samson Paaluhi (Kamehameha)
>> 5. Kai Sekigawa (‘Iolani)
>> 6. Nainoa Silva (Kamehameh -Maui)

BOYS 138
>> 1. Kinau McBrayer (Kapolei)
>> 2. Kade Okura (Kalani)
>> 3.  Joe-Xahn Rapoza (Pearl City)
>> 4. Keegan Goeas (Castle)
>> 5. Akoni Kaaialii (Kamehameha)
>> 6. Oilver Nishikawa (Punahou)

BOYS 145
>> 1. Justyce Mercado (Punahou)
>> 2. Kai Yawata (‘Iolani)
>> 3. Jesse Jeremiah (Kamehameha)
>> 4. Joshua Lewandowski (Moanalua)
>> 5. Zion Amerson (Saint Louis)
>> 6. Jace Kim-Cadiz (Pearl City)

BOYS 152
>> 1. Xander Erolin (PAC-5)
>> 2. Holden Soares (Campbell)
>> 3. Nai Hasegawa (Baldwin)
>> 4. Kailer Lee (‘Iolani)
>> 5. Adrian Lee (Mililani)
>> 6. Christian Jacob (Moanalua)

BOYS 160
>> 1. Blaze Sumiye (Moanalua)
>> 2. Ayden Coronil (Kamehameha)
>> 3. Gabriel Valdez (Baldwin)
>> 4. Darren Cababag-Silva (Mililani)
>> 5. Branztyn Reyes (Nanakuli)
>> 6. Steinar Tanaka (Kaiser)

BOYS 170
>> 1. Brycen Pagurayan (Kapolei)
>> 2. Pookela DeSantos (Leilehua)
>> 3. Isaac Vickery (Waiakea)
>> 4. Kolt Mccreadie (Saint Louis)
>> 5. Ramsey Nishida (Kamehameha)
>> 6. Nathan Marovish (Kapaa)

BOYS 182
>> 1. Karter Nitahara (Moanalua)
>> 2. Keawe Kane-Keahi (Lahainaluna)
>> 3. Joseph Keo (Kapolei)
>> 4. Will Straton (Punahou)
>> 5. Connor Hackbarth (Kamehameha)
>> 6. Raphael Dela Cruz (Aiea)

BOYS 195
>> 1. Blaze Holani (Saint Louis)
>> 2. Kayzehn Aiwohi-Frisby (Waianae)
>> 3. Maika Kahele-Akeo (Kapolei)
>> 4. Jonas Baekkuland (Moanalua)
>> 5. Heno Kaiama (Molokai)
>> 6. Aaron Hue Sing (Baldwin)

BOYS 220
>> 1. Vanderlei Yong of Waianae Boys
>> 2. Zachary Kaliko of Saint Louis Boys
>> 3. Chrisitan Paleafei of Moanalua Boys
>> 4. Kainoa Gonzales of Kamehameha – Kapalama Boys
>> 5.  Sanalio Vehikite of Lahainaluna Boys
>> 6. Leo Kalipi of Molokai Boys

BOYS 285
>> 1. Scotty Dikilato (Kamehameha)
>> 2. Kanale Coelho (Leilehua)
>> 3. Caleb Lauifi (Waipahu)
>> 4. Tysyn Estrella (King Kekaulike)
>> 5. Skyden Hanisi (Punahou)
>> 6. Kolinaise Latu (Lahainaluna)

LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

2022 ILH CHAMPIONS

Boys team: Kamehameha
Girls team: Kamehameha

Individual girls
>> 99: Nanci Nakagawa, Punahou
>> 104: Charlotte Campbell, Punahou
>> 109: Joy Jeremiah, Kamehameha
>> 114: Nohea Moniz, Kamehameha
>> 119: Aliya Takano, Kamehameha
>> 124: Haley Narahara, Kamehameha
>> 129: Jax Realin, Kamehameha
>> 134: Rylie Nishida, Kamehameha
>> 140: Emma Wharton-Hsieh, ‘Iolani
>> 147: Kylee Bartholomew-Tangaro, Kamehameha
>> 157: Mehana Kapoi, Kamehameha
>> 170: Huali Hudgens, Kamehameha
>> 186: Kaleikoa Mannering, Kamehameha
>> 225: Alena Bartley, Kamehameha

Individual boys
>> 108: Evan Kusumoto, Kamehameha
>> 115: Cyrus Bucsit, Saint Louis
>> 122: Logan Lau, Mid-Pacific
>> 128: Kaistin Vasquez, Punahou
>> 134: Dreddin Villalpando, Saint Louis
>> 140: Akoni Kaaialii, Kamehameha
>> 147: Kai Yawata, ‘Iolani
>> 154: Xander Erolin, PAC-5
>> 162: Ayden Coronil, Kamehameha
>> 172: Ramsey Nishida, Kamehameha
>> 184: Boston Opetaia, Saint Louis
>> 197: Blaze Holani, Saint Louis
>> 227: Zachary Kaliko, Saint Louis
>> 287: Scotty Dikilato, Kamehameha

—————–

2022 OIA CHAMPIONS

Boys team: Moanalua
Girls team: Moanalua

Individual boys
>> 108: Josh Estabilio, Moanalua
>> 115: Khansith Chanthabouasith, Leilehua
>> 122: Joseph Lathwood, Moanalua
>> 128: Carson Kim, Mililani
>> 134: Tyger Taam, Moanalua
>> 140: Kade Okura, Kalani
>> 147: Jace Kim-Cadiz, Pearl City
>> 154: Holden Soares, Campbell
>> 162: Blaze Sumiye, Moanalua
>> 172: Pookela DeSantos, Leilehua
>> 184: Karter Nitahara, Moanalua
>> 197: Maika Kahele-Akeo, Kapolei
>> 222: Vanderlei Yong, Waianae
>> 287: Kanale Coelho, Leilehua

Individual girls
>> 99: Erin Hikiji, Mililani
>> 104: Tristan Nitta, Mililani
>> 109: Madison Kalamau, Moanalua
>> 114: Emily Suzuki, Kalani
>> 119: Isabelle Asuncion, Moanalua
>> 124: Taydem Uyemura, Pearl City
>> 129: Rachel Oshita, Moanalua
>> 134: Kianna Chargualaf, Campbell
>> 140: Aubrie Molina, Pearl City
>> 147: Kaui Lee-Tynan, Kapolei
>> 157: Taryn Titcomb, Moanalua
>> 170: Sarah Balbarino, Kalani
>> 186: Leina Balancio-Sadamaru, Waianae
>> 227: Maia Esera, Kahuku

2022 OIA EAST CHAMPIONS

Boys team: Moanalua
Girls team:
Moanalua

Individual girls
>> 99: Kacie Teruya, Moanalua
>> 104: Kayla Shota, Moanalua
>> 109: Alexia Parsons, Kalaheo
>> 114: Isabelle Asuncion, Moanalua
>> 119: Caelin Balansag, Roosevelt
>> 124: Kaitlyn Fong, Moanalua
>> 129: Kalei Yasumura, Moanalua
>> 134: Reese Nishida, Moanalua
>> 140: Kiera Nitahara, Moanalua
>> 147: Nohi Kukonu, Moanalua
>> 157: Taryn Titcomb, Moanalua
>> 170: Sarah Balbarino, Kalani
>> 186: Teizannaho Paleafei, Farrington
>> 227: Maia Esera, Kahuku

Individual boys
>> 108: Connor Lum, Kalani
>> 115: Jayce Kamimura, Kalani
>> 122: Nick Au, Kalani
>> 128: LJ Pasion, Moanalua
>> 134: Jet Okura, Kalani
>> 140: Kade Okura, Kalani
>> 147: Joshua Lewandowski, Moanalua
>> 154: Christian Jacob, Moanalua
>> 162: Blaze Sumiye, Moanalua
>> 172: Bravery Gladman, Moanalua
>> 184: Karter Nitahara, Moanalua
>> 197: Jonas Baekkeland, Moanalua
>> 222: Christian Carlisle, Castle
>> 287: Timothy Paleafei, Farrington

2022 OIA WEST CHAMPIONS

Boys team: Kapolei
Girls team:
Mililani

Individual girls
>> 99: Erin Hikiji, Mililani
>> 104: Tristan Nitta, Mililani
>> 109: Makena Abe, Mililani
>> 114: Kaleila Rodriques-Kenolio, Aiea
>> 119: Victoriana Kim, Mililani
>> 124: Dallas Inis, Waipahu
>> 129: Angela Calpito, Mililani
>> 134: Kianna Chargualaf, Campbell
>> 140: Anissa Wright, Campbell
>> 147: Kaui Lee-Tynan, Kapolei
>> 157: Bethany Chargualaf, Campbell
>> 170: Atinaeleila Fonoti, Mililani
>> 186: Jacinta Fonoti, Mililani
>> 227: Isabella Martinez, Radford

Individual boys
>> 108: Caden Geuvera, Mililani
>> 115: Zairyn Ramos-Semana, Campbell
>> 122: Kulika Corpuz, Mililani
>> 128: Carson Kim, Mililani
>> 134: Bransen Porter, Waianae
>> 140: Kinau McBrayer, Kapolei
>> 147: Jace Kim-Cadiz, Pearl City
>> 154: Holden Soares, Campbell
>> 162: Darren Cababag-Silva, Mililani
>> 172: Pookela DeSantos, Leilehua
>> 184: Brycen Pagurayan, Kapolei
>> 197: Schuyler Pascual, Campbell
>> 222: Vanderlei Yong, Waianae
>> 287: Kanale Coelho, Leilehua

—————–

2022 KIF CHAMPIONS

Girls team: Waimea
Boys team: Kauai

Individual girls
>> 99: Tristin Asuncion, Kauai
>> 104: Kayleigh Martinez, Waimea
>> 109: Mary Joy Angala, Waimea
>> 114: Casey Bernabe, Kapaa
>> 147: Meleana Rita, Kauai
>> 157: Skyelynn Ripley, Waimea
Individual boys
>> 108: Thomas Ramos, Kauai
>> 122: Jayden Manibog, Kauai
>> 134: DeAndrei Gonzales, Waimea
>> 140: Connor Raybuck, Kapaa
>> 147: Kayden Libre, Waimea
>> 154: Jayred Tumbaga, Waimea
>> 162: Ka-Lel Butac-Sagucio, Kauai
>> 172: Nathan Marovish, Kapaa
>> 184: Eliam Ornellas, Waimea
>> 197: Nakoa Lovell Obatake, Kauai
>> 222: Walker Turpin, Kauai
—————–

2022 MIL CHAMPIONS

Boys team: Baldwin
Girls team:
Lahainaluna

Individual girls
>> 97: Nicole Fernandez, Baldwin
>> 102: Liana Ferreira, Baldwin
>> 107: Naiomi Kulukulukalani-Sales, Lahainaluna
>> 112: Barbara Simon, Molokai
>> 117: Kivah Caballero, Lahainaluna
>> 122: Crystin-Dior Treu, Lahainaluna
>> 127: Alicia Frank, Lahainaluna
>> 132: Teani Medeiros-Maielua, Lahainaluna
>> 138: Lilita Sansone, Hana
>> 145: Jahlia Miguel, Baldwin
>> 155: Kaceylee Pua, Baldwin
>> 168: Shiloh Kamaka, Baldwin
>> 184: Catherine Asami, Lahainaluna

Individual boys
>> 106: Keona Holokai-Basa-Basa, Baldwin
>> 113: Marcus Marinas, Baldwin
>> 120: Diesel Del Rosario, Lanai
>> 126: Mikah Labuanan, Kamehameha-Maui
>> 132: Nainoa Silva, Kamehameha-Maui
>> 138: Christian Clarion, Lahainaluna
>> 145: Bryson Adric, Baldwin
>> 152: Nai Hasegawa, Baldwin
>> 160: Gabriel Valdez, Baldwin
>> 170: Leonaitasi Vehikite, Lahainaluna
>> 182: Keawe Kane-Keahi, Lahainaluna
>> 195: Aaron Hue Sing, Baldwin
>> 220: Leo Kalipi, Molokai
>> 285: Kolinaise Latu, Lahainaluna

—————–

2022 BIIF CHAMPIONS

Boys team: Hilo
Girls team:
Hilo

Individual girls
>> 97: Seraya Garrido, Hilo
>> 102: Jeream Estabilio, Hilo
>> 107: 
Taylen Babas-Masuno, Hilo
>> 117: Kawela Takushi, Hawaii Preparatory Academy
>> 122: Aliza 
Leander, Konawaena
>> 127: Lainey Eckart (Kamehameha-Hawaii)
>> 132: Luciana Conde-Cadena, Hawaii Preparatory Academy
>> 138: 
Taylor Furstenwerth, Kamehameha-Hawaii
>> 145: Malia Kukahiwa, Hilo
>> 155: 
Malie Vickery-Mafi, Kamehameha-Hawaii
>> 168: Jezney Chang, Pahoa
>> 184: Lilliane Toledo, Hilo
>> 225: Elizabeth Warren, Kealakehe

Individual boys
>> 106: Rudy Pajimola, Hilo
>> 113: 
Noah Vento, Waiakea
>> 120: 
Tyler Yoshiyama, Hilo
>> 126: Zackary Lapenia, Kamehameha-Hawaii
>> 132: Luke Klask, Kamehameha-Hawaii
>> 138: Jeremiah Borce, Hawaii Preparatory Academy
>> 145: James Kamaka, Keaau
>>
152: Hector Magana, Konawaena
>> 160: 
Jakob Honda, Hawaii Preparatory Academy
>> 170: 
Isaac Vickery, Waiakea
>> 
184: Kala Pai, Konawaena
>> 195: 
Chance Tulang, Hilo
>> 220: 
Nehasi Faleofa, Kealakehe
>> 
285: Gasetoto Apisala, Kealakehe

8 Comments

  • Cough* Asuncion Actually placed 3rd in state

    • Thanks Elijah!!

  • 3rd placer at 132 and returning OIA champ in 2020 is nowhere to be seen in the P4P

    • Hello Unknown Wrestler,

      Thank you for letting us know. It slipped through the cracks and we apologize. Based on state placing, Kalani’s Kade Okura should be in the Top 10. If Kade keeps winning, we will get him into the Top 10 for the next update. For now, we made an update to the post and placed Kade in “Boys on the radar.” Aloha, Nick Abramo.

  • Thank you for covering wrestling when nobody else is. Keep up the good work Nick.

    • Thank you very, very much!!! Wrestling is such a great sport!!!!

  • Just curious are the scores from the 2/11 ILH meet going to be posted?

    • Good question. So far, we have not received results from the ILH for that meet. But we will request them again.

Comments are closed.

Follow us

Get the latest stories emailed to your inbox

BAMBOOSHOOT
Leadership coaching
Do you feel like an impostor being a leader?
Call Vince to book a free consultation.
808-391-7371.